Connect with us

Red Right Videos

Let’s Welcome the Latest Batch of Legal Immigrants to This Country

News For You

Let’s Welcome the Latest Batch of Legal Immigrants to This Country

There are many things great about our Nation… and if you ask me one of those things are our immigrants – our LEGAL IMMIGRANTS!

That’s right, you still have many people who do things the right way. People who will love the country that they will come home. People who must show a good grasp on the English language as well as American history.

Oh yes, those people are out there! According to the Department of State:

Immigrating to the United States is an important and complex decision. In this section, you will learn about who may immigrate to the United States, the different types of immigrant visas, the required forms, and the steps in the immigrant visa process. Because most immigrants receive visas in the family or employment based visa categories, they are a key focus of this section. To be eligible to apply for an immigrant visa, a foreign citizen must be sponsored by a U.S. citizen relative, U.S. lawful permanent resident, or a prospective employer, with a few exceptions, explained below. The sponsor begins the immigration process by filing a petition on the foreign citizen’s behalf with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

As you see, we have a path to real citizenship in place and allowing people into the country illegal is a slap in the face of those who do things the right way… wouldn’t you agree?

According to the American Immigration Council:

“In order to qualify for U.S. citizenship through naturalization, an individual must have had LPR status (a green card) for at least five years (or three years if he or she obtained the green card through a U.S.-citizen spouse or through the Violence Against Women Act, VAWA). There are other exceptions including, but not limited to, members of the U.S. military who serve in a time of war or declared hostilities. Applicants for U.S. citizenship must be at least 18-years-old, demonstrate continuous residency, demonstrate “good moral character,” pass English and U.S. history and civics exams (with certain exceptions), and pay an application fee, among other requirements.”

Here’s a batch of new legal citizens… check out what they have to say about our great nation.

Continue Reading
Comments

More in News For You


GET MORE STORIES LIKE THIS

IN YOUR INBOX!

Sign up for our daily email and get the stories everyone is talking about.

To Top